Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Ground Turmeric


Latin name: Curcuma longa

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other names: Tumeric, Curcuma, Curcuma domestica, Curcumae longa, CurcumaeLongaeRhizoma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Curcuminoïde, Indian Saffron Curcuminoïdes, Curcuminoids, Halada, Haldi, , Nisha, Racine de Curcuma, Rajani, Safran de Batallita, RhizomaCucurmaeLongae, Safran Bourbon, Safran des Indes, Turmeric Root, Yu Jin.

What is turmeric?

Turmeric is an old ancient spice, a local of South East Asia, utilised from ancient history as colour and a fixing. It is developed essentially in China, Bengal, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Java, West India, Peru and Australia. Turmeric is the rhizome or underground stem of a ginger-like plant. It is typically available ground, as a brilliant yellow, fine powder. Turmeric is always utilisedin ground form.



Culinary uses of turmeric grounded powder:

  • In India turmeric grounded powder is utilised to tint numerous sweet dishes.

  • In Moroccan food is utilised to spice meat, especially lamb, and also vegetables.

  • Used in fried eggs, tofu scramble or frittata.

  • Works particularly well with potatoes, cauliflower, and root vegetables.

  • Great decision for juices and smoothies.

  • Turmeric grounded powder is utilised with honey and milkpreparation comforting drinks.

  • Sprinkling intobraised or sautéed greens like cabbage, collards and kale.


Turmeric grounded powder health benefits:

  • May help delay ageing and battle age-related chronic ailments.

  • Turmeric has inconceivable advantages against depression.

  • May be helpful in avoiding and treating Alzheimer's illness.

  • Can avert and treat malignancy.

  • Turmeric can lower the risk of heart disease.

  • Turmeric boosts brain-derived neurotrophic factor, connected to enhanced brain function and a lower danger of mind diseases.

  • Turmeric builds the antioxidant capacity of the body.

  • Turmeric is a known as anatural anti-inflammatory compound.


Fascinating truths:

  • Women in India infrequently utilise turmeric glue to expel abundance body hair.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

A tropical perennial identified with ginger it develops to 60 - 100cm. It has long stemmed brilliant green lily-like leaves which surround bunches of light yellow blooms. Turmeric flourishes in the tropics and subtropics where it requires a hot, soggy atmosphere and a genuinely light soil. The roots are boiled, dried for over a week and ground into powder.




Price From: £0.60

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No