Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Tarragon


Latin name: Artemisia dracunculus

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other names:
ArmoiseÂcre, Artemisia dracunculus, Dragonne, Mugwort, Estragon, Estragón, Herbe Dragon, Artemisia glauca, Herbeau Dragon, Little Dragon, Petit Dragon.

What is tarragon?

Tarragon is a perennial plant of the Asteraceae family. In Europe, they are distributed primarily with two subspecies of tarragon - French and Russian. As a spice are used parts outer stem with leaves and flowers. Cultivated in almost all of Europe, Russia, Africa and North America.



Culinary uses of dried tarragon:

  • Used as agarnish, in salads or in sauce, tartar sauce, béarnaise sauce, helpful in French sauces like bernaise and tartare.

  • Dried Tarragon is tasty and attractive in mayonnaise, French dressing and melted butter sauce.

  • Dried Tarragon is used in fish and shellfish, turkey, chicken, veal and many egg dishes.

  • Use it in seasoned vinegar, herbed butter or herbed mayonnaise.

  • Often utilised as a part of cream sauces and soups, and with eggs, sharp cream, cheeses and also yoghurt.

  • Tarragon enhances the taste of pork, lamb, shellfish, beef, poultry, potatoes, pâtés, leeks, carrots, tomatoes, or artichokes.

  • It is used as enhancing base in Christmas bread called -potica.


Dried tarragon health benefits:

  • Tarragon herb has been used as a solution for dyspepsia, anorexia,hiccups and flatulence.

  • Tarragon tea may cure a sleeping disorder.

  • Used as atraditional medicine for appetite stimulation.

  • Helpprevent heart attacks and stroke.

  • Tarragonalso has antifungal properties.

  • As a sort of local anaesthetic, tarragon relievesa toothache.


Interesting facts:

  • The Arabs named it turkhum which means dragon because they found the taste to be very strong or due to its serpentine moulded roots.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

Tarragon is herb plant with a height of 120 to 150 cm and with a number of thin branches. The leaves are narrow and lance with 2-8 cm length and a width of 2 to 10 millimetres, olive-green colour. The flowers are formed in small capitulum with a diameter of 2-4 mm, and in each capitulum is up to 40 greenish and yellowish-greenish flowers.French tarragon can be grown from seed, but only by dividing the rhizome of the plant. Russian tarragon has less flavour and is grown from seed. Tarragon contains 0.80% essential oil (60-75% estragole), flavonoids, glycosides, inulin, vitamins and others. By steam distillation of the fresh or dried twigs is producing the essential oil.




Price From: £1.65

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No