Inci: Calophyllum Inophyllum. 100% Pure , Cold Pressed & Unrefined
- Known for its ability to heal damaged skin
- Effective in treating skin irritation, wounds, and more
- May help reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars
Tamanu Oil is being touted as a wonder in skin care because of its ability to promote the healing of damaged skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and contains antimicrobial, antiseptic, and antioxidant properties, all of which work to treat skin wounds and irritation and even to help keep skin looking younger.
It really is a cure-all when it comes to skin care and a must for any household and for those who make their own skin care products, such as creams, lotions, and serums. It can be applied on its own or blended with other oils depending on the effect that you’re looking for.