Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Sumac Spice


Latin name: Rhuscoriaria

Plant Family: Anacardiaceae
Other names: Summaqa, Summaq, Sumaq, Sicilian Sumac, Sumak, Summak, Elm-leafed Sumac, Tanner’s Sumach, Sammak, Sommacco, Zumaque, Sumach.

What is sumac/sumach?

Sumac originates from the berries of a wild hedge that develops wild in every Mediterranean region, particularly in Sicily and southern Italy, and parts of the Middle East, such as Iran. The berries are dried and pounded to form a purple-red powder.



Culinary uses sumac/sumach:

  • It is rubbed onto kebabs before barbequing and might be utilised as a part of fish or chicken preparation.

  • The powdered shape is utilised as a part of stews and vegetable, chicken dishes.

  • Used in mixture with yoghurt.

  • Use to season labni, a cream cheese produced from yoghurt.

  • Seasoning sweet potato chips and fries.

  • It is exceptionally in many beverages.

  • Sumac is one of the primary parts in the flavour blend za'atar and is utilised as a garnish on fattoushsalads.


Sumac/sumach health benefits:

  • The seeds of Sumac may have anantifungal activity that is viable against the human pathogen Aspergillus flavus.

  • Used as antioxidant insurance. Sumac has higher antioxidantactivities than numerous vegetables and fruits.

  • Glycemic, found in Sumac control and lower cholesterol levels.

  • Offer potential hostile to atherosclerosis benefits.

  • Sumac's antimicrobial action can battle Salmonellabacteria.

  • Sumac is successful against Aspergillus growth which causes lung disease and contamination to different organs.

  • Sumac is utilised as acure for women issue. Sumac is applied externally if there should be an occurrence of vaginal release. It helps in expanding of breast milk.


Interesting facts:

  • Native Americans smoked cigarettes made of fruit and dried leavesof sumac.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

Singular berries are small, cycle, 10 mm in diameter, brown shaded and covered with hairs. The berries can be dried, ground and sprinkled into the cooking, or sprinkled in boiling water and squashed to discharge their juice. Ground sumac keeps well if avoided light and air.




Price From: £1.15

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No