Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Star Anise (Star Aniseed Whole)


Latin name: Illiciumverum

Plant Family: Schisandraceae

Other names: Star Anise, Chinese star anise, Star Anise seed, Anise Stars, Badain, Badiana, Chinese Anise, Anis de la Chine, Anise étoilé, Sternanis, Anicestellato,Badiam, Anisestrllado, Bart godk, Pa-chiao, Pak kok,Bungalawang

What is staraniseed?

A star-formed, brownpod that contains a pea-size seed in each of its eight fragments. Native to China, star aniseed originates from an evergreen small tree. Its flavour is marginally bitter than that of standard aniseed seed.



Culinary uses of star aniseed:

  • Whole Star Aniseed is frequently added to stews, soup and braising juices, to which it includes a sweet flavour.

  • Used to liquids bound for a moderate simmer or braise.

  • The flavour is likewise regularly utilised as a part of bread, baked goods and different sorts of pastries as a result of its specific sweetness.

  • Pudding, strudels and custards are some of the arrangements where whole star aniseed can be utilised to include a special flavour.

  • Almost dependably added to chicken and meat dishes.

  • Use this aromatic spicewhole to mix enhance into tea, pasta sauces and cocktails.

  • The ground form can be utilised as a part of baked goods and is a fixing in fivespice powder.


Star aniseed health benefits:

  • Star aniseed is a brilliant source of antioxidantsthanks to linalool and Vitamin C.

  • Star aniseed is the best regular source of Shikimic acid which is utilised as a part of the anti-flu drug-Tamiflu.

  • One of star aniseed's most great advantages is its capacity to treat fungalinfection, and common yeast infections, for example, candida albicans.

  • Star aniseed oil is an excellent treatment for back pain and rheumatism.

  • It is, for the most part, used to manage an assortment of digestive complaints, for example, gas, stomach spasms, bloating, and constipation.

  • Star aniseed tea is a fantastic natural solution for facilitate a cough and mitigate a sore throat.


Interesting facts:

  • Star anise, is the main ingredient of Tamiflu. Expanding the production of the medication can drive star anise costs up.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

Star anise is the unordinary product of a little oriental tree. It is, as the name proposes, star moulded with around five and ten pointed watercraft formed segments, around eight on average. These hard sections are seed pods and measure up to 3cm long.




Price From: £1.20

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No