Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Dried Rosemary Herb


Latin name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other names:
Compass Plant, Encensier, Herbe Aux Couronnes, Old Man, Polar Plant, Compass Weed, Romarin, Romarin Des Troubadours, Romero, Rose Des Marins, Rosée De Mer, Rosemarine, Rusmari, Rosmarinus officinalis, Rusmary.

What is rosemary?

Rosemary is a perennial herb with woody stems and fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves. It grows in the Mediterranean region. He is a member of the mint family and thyme Lamiaceae, which also includes many other herbs and spices.


Culinary uses of dried rosemary:

  • It can be used as a part of mundane sauce or pastry.

  • Goes well with poultry, lamb, fish, meat, pork, veal, especially when they are roasted.

  • Rosemary enhances the taste of tomatoes, peas, spinach, squash, mushrooms, eggs, lentils and cheese,

  • Dried rosemary is used as a part of salads, marinades and creamsauces.

  • Mince or crush the spiky leaves before sprinkling over or rubbing into dishes.

  • Goes well with soups, potato and eggplant.


Dried parsley health benefits:

  • Improve memory and increase the focus and intelligence.

  • Rosemary enhances mood, relieving stress in those with chronic anxiety or stress hormone imbalances.

  • It is powerful against bacterial diseases, especially those in the stomach.

  • The active parts in rosemary are anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-carcinogenic.

  • Natural solution for constipation, bloating, bloating, diarrhoea or upset stomach.

  • Rosemary acts as astimulantand helps the creation of red blood cells.

  • During the urination, the rosemary can increase the effectivity of realising the toxins inside the body.


Interesting facts:

  • In the sixteenth century, Rosemary was burned in sickrooms as adisinfectant to eliminate germs.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

Rosemary grows in many forms, from upright to trailing. The upright forms reach 1.5 m in height, rarely up to 2 m. The leaves are evergreen, 2-4 cm long and 2-5 mm broad, green above and white below with dense short hairs. The colours are white, pink, purple, or blue. It can be propagated from existing plants by cutting the tip length of 10-15 cm, removing a few leaves from the lower end and pinning directly.




Price From: £0.75

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No