Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Whole Nutmeg


Latin name: Myristicafragrans

Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Other names:
Jaatipatree, Jaiphal, Jatikosha, Jatipatra, Jatipatri, Jatiphal, Jatiphala, Jatiphalam, Javitri, Jayapatri, Macis, Muscade, Muscadier, MyristicaMuskatbuam, Muskatnuss, Myristicafragrans, Myristicae Aril, Myristica officinalis, Myristicae Semen, NuezMoscada y Macis, Noix de Muscade et Macis, Noix de Muscade, NuezMoscada, NuxMoschata, Ron Dau Kou.

What is nutmeg?

Nutmeg is a fruit with a single seed, comparable in size to an apricot. It is interlaced, with a softer substance-mace, another profitable flavour gathered at the same time. As the seed develops, the nutmeg kernel parts from the mace in a kind of lace pattern.



Culinary uses of thewhole nutmeg:

  • Most common uses are in pastries, particularly pumpkin or apple pie.

  • Nutmeg is likewise utilised as a part of an assortment of drinks, for example, chai, mulled wine, eggnog.

  • Nutmeg can be used to flavour meats and is regularly an ingredient in spice mixes, for example, curry or garam masala.

  • Nutmeg goes well with milk and onion-based sauces.

  • Used in eggs, vegetables dishes and soups.

  • Nutmeg paired with spinach is a decent option.


Whole nutmeg health benefits:

  • Contain superoxide dismutase, an antioxidant enzyme that repairs cells and lessens the oxidative anxiety

  • Nutmeg containsdisease-preventing phytochemicals and antioxidant.

  • Nutmeg stimulatesareas of your brain.

  • Relieving joint, toothache and muscular pain.

  • Antifungal, stimulant and gas-inhibitive for better digestion.

  • Nutmeg containspotassium, useful for controlling heart rate and blood pressure.

  • Nutmeg is a great kidney and liver detoxifier.


Interesting facts:

  • Whole nutmeg in sealed container keeps almost indefinitely,however, ground nutmeg loses its flavour very quick.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

The tree requires a well-drained and loamy sandy soil. Shade is required for the first few years. The ideal developing temperature is between 20-30°C and the yearly precipitation should be between 1500-2500mm.




Price From: £2.50

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No