Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Mint Leaves (Dried)


Latin name: Menthaspicata

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other names:
Mentha, Menthe verte, Mentaverde, Duakesom, Dhiozomos, Menda, Podina, GruneMinze, Pudeena, Pudina, Hakka, Pak homho, Meenchi.

What is Mint?

Mint or Mentha is a genus of perennial herbaceous plants of the family Lamiaceae. It is distributed mainly in the northern temperate zone. The underground part of the plant, and in particular the leaves are used, which contain essential oils with the main constituent menthol. He is the reason for the aromatic and refreshing properties of the herb.



Culinary uses of mint, dried leaves:

  • Mint dried leaves joins well with numerous vegetables, for example, potatoes, peas or carrots.

  • Gives nice refreshment to salads.

  • Dried mint can be sprinkled over hummus and other grain dishes.

  • It is utilised dried with stuffed vegetables,grilled meats and rice and is a basic element of dolmas.

  • Used to season black puddings and haggis.

  • Commonly used as a part of sweets, adding flavour to fruits, sherbets and ices.


Mint, dried leaves health benefits:

  • Mint leaves contain an anti-inflammatory andantioxidant agent - rosmarinicacidwhich has been examined for its viability in relieving occasional hypersensitivity symptoms.

  • Mint is a natural breath freshener and anti-microbial agent.

  • Preventing nipple pain and nipple crack in women who are breastfeeding.

  • The common home solution for flatulence.

  • Help indigestion and upset stomach.

  • When joined with tea, help relieve a sore throat.


Interesting facts:

  • The ancient Romans believed that by eating mint would increase intelligence. The aroma of mint should prevent a man from losing his temper, so many royal ambassadors in the pastcarried mint sprigs in their pockets.



Methods of farming/ producing product:

Local to the Mediterranean, Mint is grown as a biennial and perennial crop. The stem is around 0,70 m in height, the leaves are simple, oblong, sharply toothed. All underground parts of the plant contain essential oil with main constituent menthol (45-65%). Mint is propagated vegetatively by rhizomes planted in the fall, spring or summer and by seedlings in the spring. From aerial received from 1 acre harvested in full bloom during sunny weather is obtained by steam distillation about 3-5 kg of essential oil. The leaves also can be dried naturally and being used.




Price From: £0.75

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No