Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Marjoram


Latin name: Origanum majorana

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other names:

Garden Marjoram, Knotted Marjoram, Gartenmajoran, Huile de Marjolaine,Marjolaine,Majoran, Majorana Herb, Origan des Jardins, Majoranahortensis, Majoranamajorana, Marubaka, Mejorana, Origanummajorana, Sweet Marjoram.


What is marjoram?

Marjoram is a herbaceous plant with red or white flowers and distinctive strong flavour. It is related to oregano. Used as both a spice and herb and for the purposes of perfumery. The antispasmodic, antiseptic, actionof Marjoram can stimulate digestion.


Culinary uses of dried marjoram:

  • Used to butter-based sauces, fish sauces, vinegar, tomato-based sauces, eggplant and mushroom sauces.

  • Dried marjoram is used with thyme and different flavours in various sorts of sausages.

  • The dried seeds are used to flavour confectionery and meat items.

  • Italians use it in pizzas, tomato sauces, vegetables and fish dishes.

  • It runs well with vegetables including potatoes, beans and cabbages.

  • Marjoram is often used as a garnish.


Dried marjoram health benefits:

  • Marjoram tea can ease your side effects of flatulence, stomach issues, nausea, constipation or diarrhoea.

  • Marjoram can be a useful common solution for peoplewith high risk of hypertension and heart issues.

  • Reduce the pains that come from migraines.

  • Manage the menstrual cycle and restore hormonal balance in the body.

  • Dried marjoram helps to hold the colour of carotenoid pigments.

  • Marjoram can treat poisons, convulsion and dropsy as well.


Interesting facts:

  • According to Greek legend, marjoram originates from the Mount Olympus, where its aromawas said to be favourites of the goddess of love, Aphrodite.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

Marjoram is indigenous to northern Africa and south-west Asia. It is developed around the Mediterranean, in England, Central and Eastern Europe, South America, the United States, and India. Marjoram is a perennial plant, 60 cm high. Leaves opposite, fluffy, greyish green, whole oval, 1 to 2 cm long. Small white or mauve flowers, gathered in tight clusters in the axils of the leaves with two bracts in the shape of a spoon.



Price From: £0.75

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No