Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Juniper Berries


Latin name: Juniperuscommunis

Plant Family: Coniferae

Other names:
Common Juniper, Common Juniper Berry, Genévrier, GenévrierCommun,Enebro,Genievre, Genièvre, Ginepro,Juniper Berry, Huile de Genévrier, Juniper Berry Oil, Juniper Extract, Juniperuscommunis, Juniper Oil, JuniperiFructus, Wacholderbeeren, Zimbro.

What are juniper berries?

The Juniper is a little bush, 30 to 60cm in high, generally disseminated all through the Northern Hemisphere. It ariseson heat, siliceous soils where a little lime occurs.



Culinary uses is juniper berries:

  • The Juniper berries can be utiliseddried or fresh, whole or crushed, to flavour casseroles, marinades and supplement rabbit, pork, venison, duck and beef.

  • Utilised to make a juniper berry glaze for gingerbread cookies.

  • Adding 10 to 12 berries to the stewing blend while cooking steak until delicate.

  • Juniper berries are used for thepreparation of tea and syrups.

  • It is used to season dishes of meat and cabbage.

  • Good to combine with pepper, marjoram and bay leaves, and fruit.

  • Juniper berries are well-knownflavouring for gin.


Juniper berries health benefits:

  • In small doses, the essential oil of juniper among other things facilitates expectoration. It serves for inhalation in disease of respiratory organs as a means of skin irritation.

  • Juniper bactericidal agent is therefore used for the treatment of infectious diseases of the lung.

  • Regulates the kidneys and stimulates urination.

  • Essential oil penetrates deep into the skin and therefore is used to treat rheumatic diseases, especially the joints.

  • Regulates the operation of the digestive system and is used to treat inflammation of the stomach and intestines.

  • Boiled needles and young branches remove swelling of the legs and improve circulation.


Interesting facts:

  • The Zuni Native American peopleutilised the berries to help them in childbirth.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

Juniper is an evergreen bush found on mountains and heaths all through Europe, North America and Southwest Asia. The tree develops to a tallness of 2-8 m and has hardened, directed needles that develop toward 1 cm long. The female bears cones that deliver small round dark blue berries, which take three years to completely develop.




Price From: £0.99

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No