Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Fenugreek Leaves


Latin name: Trigonellafoenum-graecum

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other names:
Alholva, Bird's Foot, Greek Hay, Bockshornklee, Egypt Fenugreek, Bockshornsame, Chandrika, Fenogreco, Fenugrec, Foenugraeci Semen, Foenugreek, Greek Clover, Greek Hay Seed, Medhika, Methi, Sénégrain, Sénégré, Trigonella, Trigonellafoenugraecum, Trigonelle, Woo Lu Bar.

What is fenugreek (methi)?

Fenugreek is an annual herb withlittle white blooms and light green leaves. The taste is bitter but addictive. Methicomes from the dried leaves of the fenugreek plant. Utilised as a spicein many Indian curries with adistinctive flavour and strong aroma.



Culinary uses of fenugreek leaves (methi), dried:

  • Dried leaves can be added to thewhole wheat mixture for preparation of flavourful parathas and rotis.

  • Generally utilised as aningredient for seasoning manysubzis and curries.

  • It joins well with bland or root vegetables like potatoes, carrots, yams.

  • Dried leaves are utilised as a part of handirecipes.

  • Add a teaspoon of dried fenugreek leaves as a flavour to curries, alongside tomatoes.

  • To improve the flavour and aroma,it can be roasted and crushed before adding to subzis.

  • The dried leaves can be used for making a tea.


Fenugreek leaves (methi), dried health benefits:

  • Improves cholesterol levels and digestive problems in the body.

  • Fenugreek assists with inflammation inside the body, for example, boils, mouth ulcers, bronchitis, skin infections, chronic cough, tuberculosis, kidney ailments, and malignancy.

  • Fenugreek leaves can increase libido in men.

  • Fenugreek leaves bring down the inflammation from outside the body.

  • Helps with promoting milk in thebreast.

  • Dried leaves can help with eating disorders.


Interesting facts:

  • The British scientist Clipper once saidthat if we put all medications on the one side and the fenugreek on the opposite side of the balance, the fenugreek will outweigh.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

The stem is hollow and reaches a height of 30 to 60 cm. The fruits are pods 10-15 cm in length and contain 10-20 seeds. The seeds are beige-brown, very hard in the shape of a tetrahedron, or pyramid with walls - equilateral triangles. In size, the seeds are smaller than small lens but larger than those of sesame.After harvesting, the leaves are drying and ready for use.




Price From: £0.99

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No