Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Crushed Chilli


Latin name: Capsicum annuum

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other names:
Chile pepper, Paprika chilli, Chilli pepper, Paprika chilli,Chilaca, chilly, Chili pepper.

What is crushed chilli?

Crushed chillies are medium in warmth. They are created by crushed dry red chillies.



Culinary uses of crushed chilli:

  • Crushed chillies are most generally recognised as a spice to be sprinkled onto pizzas.

  • They are additionally utilised for stir-fries, salads and pasta.

  • Crushed chilliisoften used as a part of sausages, pickling and sauces of different types.

  • You may utilise it to energise soups, marinades or an omelette.

  • The warmth of the spice goes well with a cheese sauce or cream of spinach soup.

  • It adds a red glow and sharp flavour to dishes without making it unpalatable.


Crushed chilli health benefits:

  • Crushed chilliis atreatment choice for osteoarthritis pains.

  • Alleviate diabetic neuropathy.

  • Crushed chillihas been appeared to reduce blood cholesterol, triglyceride levels and platelet conglomeration while expanding the body's capacity to break up fibrin, a substance integral to the development of blood cells.

  • Crushed chilli deals with bones, skin, teeth, reproductive system and inner membranes.

  • The carotenoid lycopenefound in crushed chilli gives insurance against different sorts of cancer.

  • Crushed chilli is known for bringing down high homocysteine levels that can make harm veins.


Interesting facts:

  • Aztec women used chillifor their skin to look beautiful so they use to apply a paste made using crushedchilli and urine.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

Most chillies are developed as annuals and harvest around 3 months after planting. Green chillies are youthful products and the red chillies have been permitted to mature for a further 4 weeks. Most of the chilli crop is dried on the Sun. After drying they can be manual or mechanical crushed into small pieces.



Price From: £0.88

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No