Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Dried Chive Flakes


Latin name: Allium schoenoprasum

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Other names:
Ail Civette, Allium schoenoprasum, Allium sibiricum, Ail Tubéreux, Brelette, Cebolla China, Cebolla de Verdeo, Cebolleta, Cebollín, Cebollino, Chives, Ciboulette, Civette, Chinese Chive, FausseÉchalote, OignonSauvage.

What is chive?

Chive is a type of onion native to Europe and Asia. It is abulbous herbaceous perennial plant, reaching 30-50 cm in height. Chives are grown for their leaves, which are used as a vegetable or condiment. They have a mild flavour of onion, green onion or garlic.



Culinary uses of dried flakes:

  • Chives combine well with fish dishes. Marinate before cooking or flavouring fish with a sprinkling of chives flakes.

  • Used in cream cheese or butter.

  • Chive flakes are usedontoast, bagels, toast, cracker and another sort ofbread.

  • Goes well with green salads.

  • The dried flakes can be added to ice cube as well.

  • Sprinkled dried chives on anomelette or scrambled eggs.

  • Dried chives are used as a part of cocktail sauces, dried soups, sour cream or cottage cheese.


Dried chive flakes health benefits:

  • Aid digestion and help lower blood pressure.

  • Driedchivereduces the levels of bad cholesterol in the body and improves heart wellbeing.

  • Stimulates the creation of white blood cells and production of collagen.

  • Reduces risk of heart attack and prevents atherosclerosis.

  • Aids in keeping up mineral density in bones.

  • Aids in keeping up great health during the pregnancy.


Interesting facts:

  • In the past, chives were used for fortune telling. Romanian gipsies were specialised for this kind of divination.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

The bulbs are drained conical, 2-3 cm long and 1 cm wide, and grow densely in clusters of roots. The leaves are hollow tubular, long up to 50 cm, 2-3 mm in diameter, with a soft structure. Mauve flowers are star-shaped with six petals, 1-2 cm wide and grow in dense clusters from 10-30 together. The seeds are formed in a small pouch with three partitions and ripen in the summer. Chives grow in well-drained soil rich in organic matter with a pH 6,0-7,0 and plenty of sunshine. Can grow in light shade, but it is best to have 6-8 hours of direct sunlight.




Price From: £1.60

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No