Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Cayenne Pepper (Powder)


Latin name: Capsicum frutescens

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other names: Bird's Beak, Pepe di Caienna, Chillepin, Mad Pepper, Piment enrage, GuneaPeper, poivre rouge, Cayennepfeffer, Pimienta de cayena, Cow-horn pepper, Bird pepper, red hot chilli pepper, Aleva, Guinea spice

What is cayenne pepper?

Cayenne pepper is a finely grounded powder arranged from the seeds and pods of different sorts of chile. It is a hot chilli pepper used to flavour dishes. The fruits are for the most part dried and ground.



Culinary uses of cayenne pepper:

  • Cayenne pepper powder can be utilised to make spicy beverages, chutney, sauce or can even be utilised for pickling.

  • Powdered cayenne pepper is added to suppers for a health and spicy taste.

  • It can be added to eggs, pasta, veggies and nuts.

  • Can be utilised as a spice, as a topping at thetable, generally seafood, for example, clams, smoked salmon and trout, sardines, singed mussels,crawfish, scallops, crab and lobster.

  • It is great with cooked, roasted, grilled, stewed or fried meats.

  • It adds piquancy taste to casseroles, stews, particularly cheese, grill and shellfish sauces.

  • Cayenne pepper can be utilised as a part of the making of cheese biscuits and straws, pickles, ketchup, chutneys, marinades, and smoked foods.


Cayenne pepper health benefits:

  • Cayenne can ease resentful stomach, sore throats, ulcers, spasmodic and bothering coughs, anddiarrhoea.

  • Migraine headache prevention.

  • Cayenne pepper could successfully keep the arrangement of the fungal pathogens.

  • Cayenne pepper is a well-known stomach digestive aid. It stimulates the stomach related tract.

  • Cayenne pepper may help hypersensitivities.

  • Cayenne empowers the creation of saliva, a critical key to excellent digestion and keeping up ideal oral wellbeing.

  • Cayenne is a brilliant additive and has been utilised generally to keep foodcontamination from bacteria.


Interesting facts:

  • It is trusted that birds are the main distributors of Cayenne Pepper. They cannot taste the warmth and eat the berries with the seeds intact. When these seeds go through the bird’sdigestion they are kept in another place with enough fertiliserrich with nitrogen to get started.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

The seeds are up to 12cm long and 2.5cm in diameter. Cayenne is produced using the matured fruit, differing from red to yellow. The powder is red-brown or red in shading. A few cayennes incorporate the ground seeds and are hotter than those which prohibit them.




Price From: £0.80

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No