Select Your Currency123123231233123
View Bag
Shopping Basket

0 items

£0.00

Cardamom Pods Green


Latin name: Elettariacardamomum

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other names:
Bai Dou Kou, Black Cardamom, Cardamome Noire, Cardamome de Sri Lanka,Elettariacardamomum, CardamomeVerte, , HuileEssentielle de Cardamome,Cardamomo, Cardomom, Ela, Green Cardamom, Indian Cardamom, Lesser Cardamom.

What is cardamon pod (green)?

Cardamom is a herb with astrong aroma and sweet flavour. Best quality cardamom pods are reaped while still immature and sun-dried to keep its brilliant green colour. Green cardamom cases are often hard to findalso costly.



Culinary uses of cardamon pod (green):

  • Cardamon pods are fundamental to of the Middle East and Scandinavia cooking, frequently used as a part of baking dishes.

  • In regions of the Western world, cardamom pod is a basic sausage ingredient.

  • The pods can be used whole or split when cooked in Indian significant meals, for example, pulses.

  • When slightly crushed, cardamom pods are used to flavour goulashes, rice, stew and curries.

  • To improve sweet dishes, cardamom pods can be included in ice cream, rice pudding or sprinkle them over fruit salad.

  • By adding thecrushed pod to the cooking pot as the pod will break up while giving a touch of additional flavour to the dish.


Cardamon pod (green) health benefits:

  • Improves blood circulation in the lungs (which makesCardamon great home remedy for bronchitis and asthma).

  • Helpin reducing abdominal bloating.

  • Cardamondetoxifies the body from caffeine.

  • Purifies our kidneys and bladder.

  • Stimulates the digestive gas.

  • Protects against infection.

  • Cure halitosis (bad breath).


Interesting facts:

  • Cardamom in India is known as the Queen of spices to black pepper's title as the King of spices.


Methods of farming/ producing product:

The tall plants developed on ranches in Guatemala or India, flower for 8-9 months of the year. Every pod matures slowly and must be plucked when it is 75 % ready. After harvest, the pods are well washed and dried. The strategy for drying manages the final colour. Green podsare drying for one day and night in a warmed room.




Price From: £1.75

* Required Fields

Additional Information

Quantity No
Quantity No
Quantity No
Wick TCR 12/6
Quantity No
Quantity No